Texas State Association of Architects

OverviewStatisticsSubjectsWorks List

Pages That Mention Eugene T. Heiner

Texas State Association of Architects Charter

Texas State Association of Architects Correspondence

11
Needs Review

11

12 Proceedings of the Fifth Annual Convention _________________________________________________________________________

ensuing year, beg leave to submit for your consideration the following named officers:

President, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . James Wahrenberger.

Vice-President, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Nathaniel Tobey.

Second Vice-President, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Geo. E. Dickey.

Treasurer, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . G. M. Tozer.

Secretary, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Geo. W. Stewart.

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. J. J. Kane, Chairman M. McQuirk. S. B. Haggart. W. W. Larmour. J. Larmour.

The report of the committee was adopted and the secretary authorized to cast a ballot in compliance with the report as the unanimous choice of the convention.

Number of votes cast, ten.

ROLL OF MEMBERSHIP

A. B. Bristol, . . . . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . Dallas[struck through]. Denison

x Alfred F. Beckman, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .San Antonio.

Geo. E. Dickey, . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . Houston.

J. Riley Gordon, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .San Antonio.

x Alfred Giles, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .San Antonio.

S. B. Haggart, . .+Sanguinet. . . 175 . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fort Worth.

x Eugene T. Heiner, . . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Houston.

Sam P Herbert, . . . . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Waco.

Frank W. Kane, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fort Worth.

Geo. S. Kane, . . . . . . . . . . . . . 250 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fort Worth.

J. J. Kane, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fort Worth.

Geo. E. King, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . El Paso.

J. Larmour, . . + Watson . . . . . . 175 . . . . . . . . . . . . . Austin.

W W. Larmour, . . . . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Waco.

Burt McDonald, . . . . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Austin.

M. McQuirk, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dallas.

Alfred Muller, . . . . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Galveston.

P. S. Rabitt, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . .Galveston.

Oscar Ruffini, . . . . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . San Angelo.

Marshall R. Sanguinet, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fort Worth.

Geo. W. Stewart, . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dallas.

Nathaniel Tobey, . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dallas.

Guy M. Tozer [struck through], . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dallas.

W. H. Tyndall [struck through], . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Galveston.

Albert Ullrich, . . . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dallas.

James Wahrenberger, . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . San Antonio.

A. O. Watson, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Austin.

//numerous hand written notes added to the membership roll://

//numerals transcribed between name and city all handwritten//

//second personal name on any line is handwritten in format "+ [name]"//

//"Dallas" opposite name "A.B. Bristol" is struck through and "Denison" written above it//

//"X" in left margin by name "Alfred F. Beckman''//

//"X" in left margin by name "Alfred Giles''//

//"X" in left margin by name "Eugene T. Heiner''//

//"Guy M. Tozer" is struck through//

//"W. H. Tyndall" is struck through//

Last edit about 1 month ago by Katie Pierce Meyer

Texas State Association of Architects Expenses-Dues

1
Incomplete

1

Waco May 13th 1890

To the Executive Committee of the TSAA the following is the disbursements of the Secretary for the year 1889, 1890

By [amount] of [??] [Pres.] W.C. Dodson 75.00
On hand from [amount] not turned over to Treas. 20.00
To [Lakes] of Proceedings 300 copies each day 20.00
" Extra notices 3.00
" Telegram R.C. McLean .75
" E.T. Heiner .40
Postage 1.00
1000 [Act] Legislature 15.00
[Expensage an acts] .35
500 Copies minutes 20.00
Postage on proceedings 3.60
Stationary 3.55
Postage 1.00
Notice [or or on?] [unit...?] San Antonio 5.50
Ballance [Balance] on hand 20.85
$95.00 $95.00
W.W. Larmour Secty Texas.S.A.A.

Apr J. J. Kane

This page is incompleteEdit this page
Last edit 5 months ago by Katie Pierce Meyer

Texas State Association of Architects Minutes and Proceedings

7
Needs Review

7

Afternoon session 3 pm

Meeting called to order - President in the chair

The [Com?] on membership reported the following as charter members

[?] J.J. Kain of Fort Worth A.N. Dawson J.E. Flanders Dallas W.C. Dodson Waco W.W. Larmour [?] W.W. Dudley [?] Nathaniel Tobey Galveston N.J. Clayton " W.H. Lydall " J. Larmour Austin A.M.C. Nixon " J.N. Preston " S.A.J. Preston " Oscar Ruffini " Jn. Andrewartha " E. T. Heiner Houston Geo. E. Dickey " Alfred Giles San Antonio James Wahrenberger " Albert Beckmann "

Names accepted report adopted and [com?] discharged

By request the com. on constitution and by law was allowed further time to report

After discussion by [?] Dodson Preston and Andrewartha in regard to standing it was decided by vote to defer

\left margin/ Also Haggart Fort Worth F.W. Kane [dr?]

Last edit 25 days ago by Katie Pierce Meyer
11
Incomplete

11

The conv. also reported and recommended the before mentioned "Rules of Practice" which were adopted -

On motion of J. Andrewartha the sect'y was instructed and authorized to purchase one hundered copies of the Austin Daily Statesman containing each days proceedings and distribute marked copies [?] where they will be calculated to do the most good -

The following resolution was presented by Mr. J. N. Preston - Resolved that the following fellows shall constitute the members of the Executive Com. for the ensuing year. Mr. J. Andrewartha chair, Mr. W. C. Dodson - Waco; Mr. James Wahrenberger San Antonio, Mr. E. J. Heiner - Houston; Mr. J. E. Flanders, Dallas; -adopted-

On motion Mr. J Haggert of Fort Worth was added to the list of charter members

Convention adjourned until 9.30 pm

This page is incompleteEdit this page
Last edit 30 days ago by Katie Pierce Meyer
Displaying pages 1 - 5 of 17 in total