Texas State Association of Architects

OverviewStatisticsSubjectsWorks List

Pages That Mention James Wahrenberger

Texas State Association of Architects Charter

Texas State Association of Architects Correspondence

11
Needs Review

11

12 Proceedings of the Fifth Annual Convention _________________________________________________________________________

ensuing year, beg leave to submit for your consideration the following named officers:

President, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . James Wahrenberger.

Vice-President, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Nathaniel Tobey.

Second Vice-President, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Geo. E. Dickey.

Treasurer, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . G. M. Tozer.

Secretary, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Geo. W. Stewart.

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. J. J. Kane, Chairman M. McQuirk. S. B. Haggart. W. W. Larmour. J. Larmour.

The report of the committee was adopted and the secretary authorized to cast a ballot in compliance with the report as the unanimous choice of the convention.

Number of votes cast, ten.

ROLL OF MEMBERSHIP

A. B. Bristol, . . . . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . Dallas[struck through]. Denison

x Alfred F. Beckman, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .San Antonio.

Geo. E. Dickey, . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . Houston.

J. Riley Gordon, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .San Antonio.

x Alfred Giles, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .San Antonio.

S. B. Haggart, . .+Sanguinet. . . 175 . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fort Worth.

x Eugene T. Heiner, . . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Houston.

Sam P Herbert, . . . . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Waco.

Frank W. Kane, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fort Worth.

Geo. S. Kane, . . . . . . . . . . . . . 250 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fort Worth.

J. J. Kane, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fort Worth.

Geo. E. King, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . El Paso.

J. Larmour, . . + Watson . . . . . . 175 . . . . . . . . . . . . . Austin.

W W. Larmour, . . . . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Waco.

Burt McDonald, . . . . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Austin.

M. McQuirk, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dallas.

Alfred Muller, . . . . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Galveston.

P. S. Rabitt, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . .Galveston.

Oscar Ruffini, . . . . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . San Angelo.

Marshall R. Sanguinet, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fort Worth.

Geo. W. Stewart, . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dallas.

Nathaniel Tobey, . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dallas.

Guy M. Tozer [struck through], . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dallas.

W. H. Tyndall [struck through], . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Galveston.

Albert Ullrich, . . . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dallas.

James Wahrenberger, . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . San Antonio.

A. O. Watson, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Austin.

//numerous hand written notes added to the membership roll://

//numerals transcribed between name and city all handwritten//

//second personal name on any line is handwritten in format "+ [name]"//

//"Dallas" opposite name "A.B. Bristol" is struck through and "Denison" written above it//

//"X" in left margin by name "Alfred F. Beckman''//

//"X" in left margin by name "Alfred Giles''//

//"X" in left margin by name "Eugene T. Heiner''//

//"Guy M. Tozer" is struck through//

//"W. H. Tyndall" is struck through//

Last edit 4 months ago by Katie Pierce Meyer

Texas State Association of Architects Minutes and Proceedings

7
Needs Review

7

Afternoon session 3 pm

Meeting called to order - President in the chair

The [Com?] on membership reported the following as charter members

[?] J.J. Kain of Fort Worth A.N. Dawson J.E. Flanders Dallas W.C. Dodson Waco W.W. Larmour [?] W.W. Dudley [?] Nathaniel Tobey Galveston N.J. Clayton " W.H. Lydall " J. Larmour Austin A.M.C. Nixon " J.N. Preston " S.A.J. Preston " Oscar Ruffini " Jn. Andrewartha " E. T. Heiner Houston Geo. E. Dickey " Alfred Giles San Antonio James Wahrenberger " Albert Beckmann "

Names accepted report adopted and [com?] discharged

By request the com. on constitution and by law was allowed further time to report

After discussion by [?] Dodson Preston and Andrewartha in regard to standing it was decided by vote to defer

\left margin/ Also Haggart Fort Worth J.W. Kane [dr?]

Last edit 4 months ago by Katie Pierce Meyer
69
Incomplete

69

we now proceed with the election of officers for the ensuing year and the place of meeting and that the president appoint a committee of three members to nominate the officers.

The president appointed architects Heiner, Tobey, and Tyndall committee on nominations.

The committee reported the following members for nomination;

President, W. C. Dodson, Waco

First-Vice President James Wahrenberger San Antonio

Second-Vice President Cortez Clark, Dallas

Executive Committee _ J. J. Kane Fort Worth. Chairman, Nat'l Tobey, Dallas. A. O. Watson, Austin, W. H. Tyndall, Galveston, S. P. _ Herbert, Waco. _

Secretary, W. W. Larmour. Waco

Treasurer, E. J. Heiner, Houston

The report of the committee was received and the secretary was insturcted to cast one ballot for each of the officers.

On motion of E. J. Heiner the ballot was declared unanimous.

This page is incompleteEdit this page
Last edit about 18 hours ago by Katie Pierce Meyer
Displaying all 4 pages