Pages That Mention J. Larmour
Texas State Association of Architects Correspondence
11
12 Proceedings of the Fifth Annual Convention _________________________________________________________________________
ensuing year, beg leave to submit for your consideration the following named officers:
President, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . James Wahrenberger.
Vice-President, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Nathaniel Tobey.
Second Vice-President, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Geo. E. Dickey.
Treasurer, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . G. M. Tozer.
Secretary, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Geo. W. Stewart.
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. J. J. Kane, Chairman M. McQuirk. S. B. Haggart. W. W. Larmour. J. Larmour.
The report of the committee was adopted and the secretary authorized to cast a ballot in compliance with the report as the unanimous choice of the convention.
Number of votes cast, ten.
ROLL OF MEMBERSHIP
A. B. Bristol, . . . . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . Dallas[struck through]. Denison
x Alfred F. Beckman, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .San Antonio.
Geo. E. Dickey, . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . Houston.
J. Riley Gordon, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .San Antonio.
x Alfred Giles, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .San Antonio.
S. B. Haggart, . .+Sanguinet. . . 175 . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fort Worth.
x Eugene T. Heiner, . . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Houston.
Sam P Herbert, . . . . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Waco.
Frank W. Kane, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fort Worth.
Geo. S. Kane, . . . . . . . . . . . . . 250 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fort Worth.
J. J. Kane, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fort Worth.
Geo. E. King, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . El Paso.
J. Larmour, . . + Watson . . . . . . 175 . . . . . . . . . . . . . Austin.
W W. Larmour, . . . . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Waco.
Burt McDonald, . . . . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Austin.
M. McQuirk, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dallas.
Alfred Muller, . . . . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Galveston.
P. S. Rabitt, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . .Galveston.
Oscar Ruffini, . . . . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . San Angelo.
Marshall R. Sanguinet, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fort Worth.
Geo. W. Stewart, . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dallas.
Nathaniel Tobey, . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dallas.
Guy M. Tozer [struck through], . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dallas.
W. H. Tyndall [struck through], . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Galveston.
Albert Ullrich, . . . . . . . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dallas.
James Wahrenberger, . . . . . 125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . San Antonio.
A. O. Watson, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Austin.
//numerous hand written notes added to the membership roll://
//numerals transcribed between name and city all handwritten//
//second personal name on any line is handwritten in format "+ [name]"//
//"Dallas" opposite name "A.B. Bristol" is struck through and "Denison" written above it//
//"X" in left margin by name "Alfred F. Beckman''//
//"X" in left margin by name "Alfred Giles''//
//"X" in left margin by name "Eugene T. Heiner''//
//"Guy M. Tozer" is struck through//
//"W. H. Tyndall" is struck through//
Texas State Association of Architects Minutes and Proceedings
7
Afternoon session 3 pm
Meeting called to order - President in the chair
The [Com?] on membership reported the following as charter members
[?] J.J. Kain of Fort Worth A.N. Dawson J.E. Flanders Dallas W.C. Dodson Waco W.W. Larmour [?] W.W. Dudley [?] Nathaniel Tobey Galveston N.J. Clayton " W.H. Lydall " J. Larmour Austin A.M.C. Nixon " J.N. Preston " S.A.J. Preston " Oscar Ruffini " Jn. Andrewartha " E. T. Heiner Houston Geo. E. Dickey " Alfred Giles San Antonio James Wahrenberger " Albert Beckmann "
Names accepted report adopted and [com?] discharged
By request the com. on constitution and by law was allowed further time to report
After discussion by [?] Dodson Preston and Andrewartha in regard to standing it was decided by vote to defer
\left margin/ Also Haggart Fort Worth F.W. Kane [dr?]
19
Committee No. 1 - [Mssrs.] J. and W.W. Larmour, and N. Tobey. No. 2 - [Mssrs.] Dodson, Heiner and Clayton.
A recess was taken to allow the committees to report.
Conm. No. 1 reported:
For President - J. J. Kane - Fort Worth " 1st Vice " J. W. Preston, Austin " 2nd " " Nathaniel Tobey, Galveston " Secretary S. A. J. Preston, Austin " Treasurer W. W. Larmour, Waco
E. J. Heiner - Houston, chairman W. C. Dodson - Waco J. Wahrenberger San Antonio John Andrewartha - Austin
{Place of next meeting - Houston}
Committee No. 1 reported:
For President - J. J. Kane - Fort Worth " 1st Vice " J. W. Preston, Austin " 2nd " " Nathaniel Tobey, Galveston " Secretary S. A. J. Preston, Austin " Treasurer W. W., Larmour, Waco
W. C. Dodson, Waco - chairman E. J. Heiner - Houston N. J. Clayton - Galveston J. Wahrenberger. San Antonio J. Larmour Austin.
On motion of Mr. Preston, the secretary was instructed to cast one ballot for the first five officers in report [?] and the officers were declared elected.
The secretary was also instructed to cast one ballot for each of the